Website banner for the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario

Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario

Hon. Dave Levac (November 21, 2011 - )

Hon. Steve Peters (November 28, 2007 - November 21, 2011)

Hon. Michael A. Brown (11 October 2005 - November 28, 2007)

Hon. Alvin Curling (19 November 2003 - 19 August 2005)

Hon. Gary Carr (20 October 1999 - 19 November 2003)

Hon. Christopher M. Stockwell (3 October 1996 - 16 June 1999)

Hon. Edward A. Doyle (26 September 1996 - 3 October 1996)

Hon. Allan K. McLean (26 September 1995 - 26 September 1996)

Hon. David William Warner (19 November 1990 - 26 September 1995)

Hon. Hugh Alden Edighoffer (4 June 1985 - 19 November 1990)

Hon. John Melville Turner (21 April 1981 - 4 June 1985)

Hon. John Edward Stokes (17 October 1977 - 21 April 1981)

Hon. Russell Daniel Rowe (22 October 1974 - 17 October 1977)

Hon. Allan Edward Reuter (13 December 1971 - 22 October 1974)

Hon. Frederick McIntosh Cass (14 February 1968 - 28 July 1971)

Hon. Donald Hugo Morrow (29 October 1963 - 15 June 1967)

Hon. William Murdoch (26 January 1960 - 26 April 1963)

Hon. Alfred Wallace Downer (8 September 1955 - 26 March 1959)

Hon. Myrddyn Cooke Davies (10 February 1949 - 31 March 1955)

Hon. James De Congalton Hepburn (24 March 1947 - 16 April 1948)

Hon. William James Stewart (22 February 1944 - 21 March 1947)

Hon. James Howard Clark (8 March 1939 - 14 April 1943)

Hon. Norman Otto Hipel (20 February 1935 - 2 September 1938)

Hon. Thomas Ashmore Kidd (5 February 1930 - 18 April 1933)

Hon. William David Black (2 February 1927 - 28 March 1929)

Hon. Joseph Elijah Thompson (6 February 1924 - 8 April 1926)

Hon. Nelson Parliament (9 March 1920 - 8 May 1923)

Hon. David Jamieson (16 February 1915 - 24 April 1919)

Hon. William Henry Hoyle (7 February 1912 - 1 May 1914)

Hon. Thomas Crawford (8 April 1907 - 24 March 1911)

Hon. Joseph Wesley St. John (22 March 1905 - 7 April 1907)

Hon. William Andrew Charlton (10 March 1903 - 26 April 1904)

Hon. Francis Eugene Alfred Evanturel (10 February 1897 - 17 March 1902)

Hon. William Douglas Balfour (21 February 1895 - 14 July 1896)

Hon. Thomas Ballantyne (11 February 1891 - 5 May 1894)

Hon. Jacob Baxter (10 February 1887 - 7 April 1890)

Hon. Charles Clarke (7 January 1880 - 25 March 1886)

Hon. Rupert Mearse Wells (7 January 1874 - 11 March 1879)

Hon. James George Currie (21 December 1871 - 29 March 1873)

Hon. Richard William Scott (7 December 1871 - 21 December 1871)

Hon. John Stevenson (27 December 1867 - 15 February 1871)